Privacy Policy

The policy explains how Lakai UK uses your personal data, whether you’re shopping online,  or placing orders over the phone via our Sales team.

Our commitment to you

We promise to safeguard your privacy and personal information, always. We will keep your personal information safe and will never pass it to third parties for marketing purposes without your express consent.

Looking after your information

Throughout this Privacy Policy, ‘we’ means Lakai UK

 

How we use your information

We use your information in a number of different ways, depending on the information. Below we set this out in detail, showing what we do, and why we do it.

Your name and contact details

How we use it: To deliver your purchases to you
Why we use it: So that we complete our contract with you and successfully deliver your order

How we use it: Send you emails, including order confirmations
Why we use it: So we can tell you your order is coming – performing our service to you

How we use it: Keeping you updated on offers, new products and news by email.
Why we use it: With your consent, to keep you up to date. We may also supplement the information you have provided with information we have received from other organisations including demographic and household lifestyle data

How we use it: Fraud prevention and detection
Why we use it: To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Lakai UK

Why we use it: So you can see our latest products and offers

Why we use it: To ensure we are giving you what you want, and to stay ahead of the competition

Your payment information

Your card’s security/CVV code (for your peace of mind, we don’t keep them).

How we use it: Take payment, and give refunds
Why we use it: So you can receive your order, or return it

How we use it: Fraud prevention and detection
Why we use it: To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Lakai UK.

Your contact history

Whether over the phone to our Sale Team or via social media or email.

How we use it: Provide customer service and support
Why we use it: So we can give you the best-in-class service you have come to expect from us

How we use it: Train our staff
Why we use it: So they are ready and able to answer all your questions

Purchase history

All of your past orders.

How we use it: Sell you things
Why we use it: So we can complete our contract with you, and you can receive your order.

How we use it: Provide customer service and support, with both orders and returns
Why we use it: So shopping with Form Distribution is always easy and enjoyable

How we use it: Finding out your favourites, what you like and what you can do without
Why we use it: To ensure we are giving you what you want, and to stay ahead of the competition

Information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website

Including your IP address and device type and, if you opt in, your location data, as well as how you use our website.

How we use it: Improve our website and set default options
Why we use it: So shopping with us is easy and enjoyable

How we use it: Protect our website
Why we use it: To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Lakai UK

Your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions

How we use it: Run the survey, competition or promotion
Why we use it: So you can enter or have your say

You can change your preferences at any time and you don’t have to give us any of this personal information if you don’t want to. To make any changes on what information you share and how we use it, go to the ‘My Account’ section of our website, or contact our Sales Team on +44 (0)01923 779911. If you choose not to share your information, you may not be able to shop with us online and you will not receive our offer updates and latest news – but it is your choice to make and we are happy to help you in any way.

In addition to the uses set out above, we also anonymise and aggregate personal information (so that it does not identify you) and use it for purposes including testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our site and developing new products and services. We also share this information with third parties.

We never sell your information

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or credit card information. You can rest assured that you can put your trust in us.

However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

  • Companies that provide services on our behalf, such as payment processors, couriers and suppliers.

We may share your personal information with third parties where required or permitted by law, if we believe we need to do so to protect our rights and interests, or to comply with legal proceedings. In such cases, we will always do so legally and with due regard to privacy.

Keeping you up to date

If you have given consent, we’ll send you marketing messages by email, phone and social media to keep you aware of what we’re up to and keep you updated on our latest news and offers.

How to stop marketing messages from us

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time.

You can do this:

  • Through your online account – by deselecting the checkbox against the particular communication method you wish to change.
  • By contacting our Customer Centre team on +44 (0)1923779911 or our or via email on info@lakai.co.uk

Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages from us. Please note that it might take a few days for all our systems to be updated, so you might get messages from us while we process your request. Also, please be aware that stopping marketing messages will not stop service communications (such as order confirmations).

Seeing our adverts
To help keep you up-to-date on what’s available, and to help you find our products, we also engage in online advertising. Like many other brands, we target Lakai UK banners and ads to you when you are visiting other websites. We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges, and use a range of technologies including pixels, ad tags, cookies and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks, such as Facebook’s Custom Audience service.

Your information and countries outside of Europe

We take protecting your information very seriously, and therefore, if your information is to be sent outside of Europe, we make sure it will be subject to standards of protection and security that are as high as those Lakai UK uses here in the UK – and that our practices are compliant with the conditions set out in the relevant privacy laws.

We take your data very seriously therefore we will always conduct a full review of all of our suppliers processes and procedures including storage solutions for our data. In order to ensure adequacy when sending your data outside of the EEA we put in place contracts based on the Standard EU Model Contract Clauses which are designed by the European Commission to guarantee adequacy for any data transfer and processing of this nature.

 

Storing your information

We’ll store your information for as long as you have your Lakai UK account, or as long as is needed to be able to provide our services to you, or, in the case of any contact you may have with our Sales Team, for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account, or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

Know your rights

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used.
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you.
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you.
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances.
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages, which you can do through My Account, and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time.
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you want to exercise your rights or have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us at :info@lakai.co.uk

Cookie Policy for Lakai UK

This is the Cookie Policy for Lakai UK, accessible from lakai.co.uk

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

  • Account related cookies

    If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.

  • Login related cookies

    We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

  • Email newsletters related cookies

    This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

  • Orders processing related cookies

    This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.

  • Surveys related cookies

    From time to time we offer user surveys and questionnaires to provide you with interesting insights, helpful tools, or to understand our user base more accurately. These surveys may use cookies to remember who has already taken part in a survey or to provide you with accurate results after you change pages.

  • Forms related cookies

    When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

  • Site preferences cookies

    In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

  • This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

    For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

  • Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.
  • From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.
  • As we sell products it’s important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.
  • The Google AdSense service we use to serve advertising uses a DoubleClick cookie to serve more relevant ads across the web and limit the number of times that a given ad is shown to you.

    For more information on Google AdSense see the official Google AdSense privacy FAQ.

  • We use adverts to offset the costs of running this site and provide funding for further development. The behavioural advertising cookies used by this site are designed to ensure that we provide you with the most relevant adverts where possible by anonymously tracking your interests and presenting similar things that may be of interest.
  • Several partners advertise on our behalf and affiliate tracking cookies simply allow us to see if our customers have come to the site through one of our partner sites so that we can credit them appropriately and where applicable allow our affiliate partners to provide any bonus that they may provide you for making a purchase.
  • We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; {List the social networks whose features you have integrated with your site?:12}, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site.

However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods:

  • Email: info@lakai.co.uk
  • Phone: +44 (0)1923779911

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this page from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your data.
If we make significant changes, we will make that clear online or by some other means of contact such as email, so that you are able to review the changes before you continue to use Lakai UK.

Children

We never knowingly collect data for children under the age of 16 and it is your responsibility to advise us if you are providing information for a child under the age of 16.

For customers residing in the Republic of Ireland; We never knowingly use personal data of customers under the age of 18 for the purposes of direct marketing, profiling or micro-targeting. It remains your responsibility to advise us if you are providing information for a child under the age of 18.

Stay in touch

We love hearing from you, and your point of view is of the utmost importance to us. Please contact us if you have any questions or feedback on our Privacy Policy, or if you have a complaint, would like us to stop using your information or want to exercise any of your rights as set out above.

Please call our Sales team on +44 (0)1923779911 or email
info@lakai.co.uk

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements